The Barnyard Soft Play photo 1The Barnyard Soft Play photo 2The Barnyard Soft Play photo 3The Barnyard Soft Play photo 4📷 1/4

The Barnyard Soft Play

Typical price: varies · check website

The Barnyard Soft Play, London

📞 +44 1322 668415

Visit website →Get directions →
👶

Age range

All ages

Café

Yes

🅿️

Parking

Unknown

📍

Area

South London

About

The Barnyard Soft Play is an indoor play facility located on New Barn Road in Swanley, offering a safe and engaging environment where children can climb, jump, and explore soft play structures designed for active fun. The venue provides parents with a comfortable space to relax whilst their little ones burn energy in a supervised indoor setting, making it an ideal destination for rainy days or year-round play.

Opening hours

Closed nowToday: 9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Monday9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Tuesday9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Wednesday9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Thursday9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Friday9:30 AM – 5:00 PM
Saturday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM
Sunday9:00 AM – 5:00 PM

Location

🗺️

Loading map…

The Barnyard Soft Play, London

What parents are saying

J

Jessica Defreitas

5 months ago

★★★★★

We had the most incredible experience thanks to Lily, the events coordinator. She was exceptional from start to finish — extremely responsive to emails and so helpful throughout the entire process. She truly went above and beyond to help me set up the party, handling everything quickly and efficiently. Lily was pleasant, welcoming, and an absolute joy to work with. I genuinely cannot fault her or her team. The soft play setup itself was amazing and exactly what we wanted for our three-year-old. All the children had a fantastic time. We were able to have exclusive hire, which made the experience even more special. We also loved that we could bring our own food and drinks, which made everything so easy and relaxed. Everyone was incredibly helpful, and we couldn’t have been happier. We absolutely loved the party and would highly recommend it to anyone planning a children’s celebration!

K

K Battenti

4 months ago

★★★★★

We recently had our 6th daughter’s birthday at the Barnyard soft play and it was brilliant. It is a smaller soft play (compared to White Oak), but honestly it was perfect for what we needed. We had 18 children and a similar number of adults and they all had the best time. The children loved having the space to themselves as they were able to use the toddler area as well as the main soft play, and there was plenty to keep them busy with the equipment, the chalkboard and colouring etc. Lily was also incredibly helpful throughout, going above and beyond to make sure everything ran smoothly, which made a big difference to my stress levels! It made for such a relaxed and enjoyable party. Would definitely recommend and would book again!

J

Jess J

7 months ago

★★★★★

Had my child's 5th birthday party here and we all had a lovely time. We had 15 guests and there was more than enough room. All children were entertained and throughly enjoyed themselves. Great value for money. Would highly recommend! (Didn't get the hosts name, but she was super helpful and attentive. Thank you for all of your help)

I

Irena Kresova

a year ago

★★★★★

The soft play is ok, but toilets outside in separate block ( not great in winter). People should not come if their kids are ill. We didn't have a good experience here as one girl was coughing and splattering non stop for an hour and her mother was just too busy talking rather than to pay attention to her ill child. So we left early and I don't think we will be back anytime soon

E

Emma Campbell

2 years ago

★★★★★

Really tiny...a small area with climbing nets and a large slide. Baby area was a few blocks and a large game (connect 4) and a little ball pit. My daughter was bored after 20 minutes, and wanted to go to the big playground area in the actual park instead. So, 20 minutes of fun out of a 2 hour booking isn't really value for money, sadly.

More soft plays nearby

Frequently asked questions

Is The Barnyard Soft Play suitable for toddlers?
The Barnyard Soft Play caters to a range of ages — check with them directly for guidance. Always check with the venue about height or age restrictions on specific equipment.
Do I need to book in advance?
Weekends and school holidays can get busy at The Barnyard Soft Play. We recommend booking ahead online or calling the venue to reserve a session and avoid disappointment.
Does The Barnyard Soft Play have a café?
Yes, The Barnyard Soft Play has a café on site — perfect for parents to grab a coffee while the kids play.
Is there parking at The Barnyard Soft Play?
We don't have confirmed parking details for The Barnyard Soft Play. Check their website or call ahead to find out about parking nearby.
How much does The Barnyard Soft Play cost?
Admission prices at The Barnyard Soft Play vary by session type and child's age. Visit their website or call for up-to-date pricing.
Is The Barnyard Soft Play open on weekends?
Most soft play venues, including The Barnyard Soft Play, are open on Saturdays and Sundays. Check the opening hours table above for exact weekend times.
Visit website